Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Purpose of this privacy statement

Your personal information is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This privacy statement provides important information about how we collect and handle your personal information, including the purposes for which we collect and use your information and the types of organisations we share it with. It also explains how you can access and correct the personal information we hold about you, and how you can make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. 

In this privacy statement:

  • You or I is the individual/s who are receiving products or services from Us and includes any additional person named in this privacy statement
  • We or Us mean Rural Solutions Queensland Incorporated, its subsidiaries and its agents, and includes our trading names, such as the Rural and Small Business Financial Counselling Service Southern Queensland
  • Your information means information about you or your entity.

Why we collect your information

We collect your information for the purpose of providing products and services to You. We provide products and services under one or more funding arrangements with the Commonwealth of Australia and the States or Territories of Australia (Funding Arrangements). The collection of your information enables Us to provide You with products and services and administer those products and services, in accordance with the Funding Arrangements. More information on why and how we collect your information is set out in our privacy policy.

Consent to collect

We may collect, use, hold and disclose your information, including any personal information and sensitive information about you for the purpose of arranging, administering, and providing products and services to You, and/or as required by our Funding Arrangements.

Your information may also be used by Us or given to other third parties where you have agreed, or where it is otherwise permitted, including where it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, such as social security law, a court or tribunal order, or where a duty of care exists or under our Funding Arrangements.

By accepting the products and/or services provided by Us to You, You expressly consent to the use of your information in accordance with this notice. If You do not consent to the collection of your information, or you withdraw your consent, you must do so by emailing admin@rfcssq.org.au and We may be unable to provide You with products and services provided by Us, including under our Funding Arrangements.

Sensitive information

We may also collect sensitive information, about You. Sensitive information may include details of your cultural or linguistic background, criminal record, membership of an association and/or medical information.

Access to your information

You can ask Us for access to your information. We may charge an access fee.

Who we may exchange your information with

We may exchange your information with others to verify that it is correct (e.g. with your employer to verify your employment details). The law may require or allow Us to exchange your information with others (e.g. to help prevent illegal activity). We may exchange your information with related entities of Us and We may also exchange your information with the following, for the purpose of providing services to You:

  • the Commonwealth of Australia and its departments and branches, including ministries and agencies
  • any of the State or Territory Governments with which work and its departments and branches, including ministries and agencies
  • other applicants named in any application for access to products and services We supply to You and the other named applicant, including to their legal and/or financial advisors
  • any person acting on your behalf (e.g. financial advisors, solicitor, settlement agent, accountant etc.) including any person acting under a Power of Attorney
  • your employer (if any and where necessary)
  • suppliers of purchased or hired/leased goods
  • any bank or building society with whom You hold an account, relevant to the products and services being supplied by Us
  • organisations we engage by outsourcing or contract, for the provision of products and service We supply to You.

Complaints and concerns

If you have a question or complaint about how your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us first by using the details provided below.

Any complaint raised is reviewed by our Chief Executive Officer.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time.

This privacy statement was published on 25 October 2022.

GET THE LATEST NEWS

Sign up to our monthly newsletter and email updates to get the latest rural and small business news

RFCS SOUTHERN QUEENSLAND

Funded by the Australian Government and Queensland Government
Member of the national RFCS Network
Registered charity